Advertisement



P. A. Schilke

Well-Known Member
First Name
Phil
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
2,900
Reaction score
8,395
Location
GV Arizona
Vehicle(s)
2019 Ranger FX4 Lariat 4x4, 2020 Lincoln Nautilus, 2005 Alfa Motorhome
Occupation
Engineer Retired
Vehicle Showcase
1
Screen Shot 2020-10-12 at 11.01.29 AM.jpg



The full Ford sales chart is attached (from my Ford Retiree News letter).



Advertisement



 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

Ronbo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
162
Reaction score
777
Location
Floriduh
Vehicle(s)
19 Ford Ranger S/Crew, FX4. Ordered: 7/29/19 Built: 9/9/19 Delivered: 9/25/19
Occupation
Cowboy Astronaut
Vehicle Showcase
1
Looks like the Ranger is on solid footing sales-wise. On track to possibly hit 100K unit sales for the year. Curious as to the percentage of F150 sales that were lost to the Ranger.
 

slowmachine

Well-Known Member
First Name
Mike
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
260
Reaction score
393
Location
New Hampshire
Vehicle(s)
2020 Ranger Lariat SuperCrew 4x4
Looks like the Ranger is on solid footing sales-wise. On track to possibly hit 100K unit sales for the year. Curious as to the percentage of F150 sales that were lost to the Ranger.
I’m one of them. A comparable F150 was much more expensive, and the Ranger is just the right size for my needs.
 

rang19ca

Well-Known Member
First Name
Chuck
Joined
Apr 29, 2019
Messages
532
Reaction score
1,079
Location
Carpinteria Ca
Vehicle(s)
2019 Ranger XLT 4X4 2020 Escape AWD Hybrid
Occupation
Retired Diesel Mechanic
This is good news for Ford. Last year they sold about 93,000 Rangers. This year should be quite a bit more.
 

wanted33

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jim
Joined
Nov 18, 2018
Messages
310
Reaction score
534
Location
Down south in Dixie
Vehicle(s)
Mustang GT, Jeep Wrangler
Occupation
Old used up LEO
I had heard on the news that cars/truck sales were very good. I'm not sure what's up at the Ranger plant unless the Bronco has been occupying their time, but my Ranger order will be at 10 weeks out before it hits the build week of 11/16. I think they are just testing my patience, and preparing me for the long wait ahead to get into a Bronco. :)
 

Rick - Saber

Well-Known Member
First Name
Rick
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
269
Reaction score
287
Location
NC
Vehicle(s)
Sport Ranger 4x4
Thanks Phil I was wondering when this info might be out. Good to see the Rangers are selling well. Hope it continues for a long time to come.

I look at it as less of Ford losing out on a F-150 sale versus gaining a Ranger sale. They should be thankful of gaining that Ranger sale. Someone like myself would not have bought a fullsize truck. I would have went to another company for a midsize truck thereby Ford losing out on a vehicle sale in my situation. A vehicle sold is better than no vehicle sold at all. I am glad Ford gave us the Ranger option because I love my truck. Thanks Ford. :)
 

forestale

Member
First Name
Paul
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
69
Location
Kingston, Ontario
Vehicle(s)
2020 Lariat FX4
Occupation
Manufacturing
....Someone like myself would not have bought a fullsize truck. I would have went to another company for a midsize truck thereby Ford losing out on a vehicle sale in my situation. A vehicle sold is better than no vehicle sold at all. I am glad Ford gave us the Ranger option because I love my truck. Thanks Ford. :)
This is me as well. If Ford wasn't offering the Ranger I would have ended up in a competitors vehicle. I was never going to buy a full size truck, personally. At least not at this time.
 

Shadowdraxx

Well-Known Member
First Name
Ric
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
52
Reaction score
93
Location
TX
Vehicle(s)
2020 Ranger XLT Sport
Occupation
Bum
I love the Explorer ST, nice to see Ranger outselling the Edge, I always thought that was the weakest model Ford sells atm, but that’s just my useless opinion.
 

Ronbo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
162
Reaction score
777
Location
Floriduh
Vehicle(s)
19 Ford Ranger S/Crew, FX4. Ordered: 7/29/19 Built: 9/9/19 Delivered: 9/25/19
Occupation
Cowboy Astronaut
Vehicle Showcase
1
Looks like the Ranger is in #2 slot for Mid-sized trucks, behind the Taco, and #6 in overall trucks in Q3 Sales.

Q3 Truck Sales

ModelQ3 2020Q3 2019Change
Ford F-Series221,647214,1763.5
Ram Pickup156,156161,635-3.4
Chevrolet Silverado147,484155,482-5.1
GMC Sierra67,81266,1992.4
Toyota Tacoma58,92065,756-10.4
Ford Ranger28,35026,2118.2
Toyota Tundra27,93431,565-11.5
Chevrolet Colorado27,25531,656-13.9
Nissan Frontier25,18415,36463.9
Jeep Gladiator22,16316,13237.4
Honda Ridgeline8,6078,3782.7
Nissan Titan7,2077,386-2.4
GMC Canyon6,4747,437-12.9
 

RANGER_MARC

Well-Known Member
First Name
MARC
Joined
Apr 29, 2019
Messages
662
Reaction score
884
Location
Delaware USA
Vehicle(s)
FORD RANGER LARIAT 2019
Occupation
TEACHER
Vehicle Showcase
1
This is me as well. If Ford wasn't offering the Ranger I would have ended up in a competitors vehicle. I was never going to buy a full size truck, personally. At least not at this time.
Yeah, me too! I would have loved an F150, but it is just too big (for my lifestyle, for my garage, and for my wife). And so, wanting to stay with Ford, if the Ranger had not come along at just the right time, we probably would have bought another Explorer and been happy with that, just not as happy as we are with the Ranger! In future, not really interested in the Maverick, which is just too small, but a Ranger Raptor or Bronco Pickup would sure get a serious look....
 

Advertisement






Advertisement






Advertisement


Top